Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Congresswoman Nydia Velazquez

Representing the 7th District of New York

Connect

Putting New Yorkers Back to Work

Putting New Yorkers Back to Work
February 11, 2009
Press Release

“Safeguarding the health of families near the Meeker Avenue plume, and in the larger Newtown Creek area, must be a top priority.  I will continue to fight for the resources needed to clean-up these hazardous conditions,” CongresswomanVelázquez said.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) and Department of Health (DOH) are conducting indoor air tests to ensure that dangerous chemicals in the soil have not seeped inside homes.  The contamination in the soil is the result of past activity by dry-cleaners and industrial companies.  If a certain amount of chlorinated vapors are found in a residence, the DEC will install a ventilation system at no cost to the family.  To encourage participation by impacted households, Congresswoman Velázquez and other local elected officials are sending a letter explaining the importance of home testing and the process residents should expect when dealing with the state agencies.  

“State health and environmental agencies are doing important work to make sure we all breathe safe, clean air in our homes.  All contacted residents should participate in the study to ensure the safety of their homes and to protect their families’ health,” Congresswoman Velázquez said. 

The U.S. EPA expressed confidence that New York is working to fully assess the impact of the plumes, and the federal agency offered its assistance if the state were to need it.  The letter also indicated that the EPA will continue its investigation into whether the larger Newtown Creek area warrants Superfund designation.  A copy of the EPA letter to Congresswoman Velázquez can be found here.

###